The Shortlist 2013

We are delighted to announce the finalists for the British Accountancy Awards 2013!


Practice Excellence Awards


Global Firm of the Year

  • BDO
  • Deloitte
  • EY
  • Grant Thornton
  • KPMG
  • PwC



National Firm of the Year

  • Johnston Carmichael
  • MHA MacIntyre Hudson



Mid - Tier Firm of the Year

  • Anderson Anderson & Brown
  • Baldwins Accountants
  • Bishop Fleming
  • Dains
  • Fitzgerald and Law
  • Francis Clark
  • HW Fisher & Company
  • James Cowper
  • Jeffreys Henry
  • Milsted Langdon
  • Nicklin
  • RDP Newmans
  • SJD Accountancy
  • Thomson Cooper Accountants



Independent Firm of the Year - North England

  • DEB Chartered Accountants
  • Evolution Business & Tax Advisors
  • Harlands Accountants
  • J F Hornby & Co
  • Lamont Pridmore
  • Thoburn & Chapman
  • Woods Squared



Independent Firm of the Year - Scotland

  • Douglas Home & Co
  • Stark Main & Co



Independent Firm of the Year - Northern Ireland

  • Baker Tilly Mooney Moore
  • SM Vint & Co



Independent Firm of the Year - Wales & South West England

  • BHG
  • Dennis & Turnbull
  • Evans & Partners Chartered Accountants
  • Green & Co
  • Inspire Accountants



Independent Firm of the Year - East England

  • aa Accountants
  • Enterprise MA
  • JLA
  • Lakin Rose
  • Seago and Stopps



Independent Firm of the Year - Midlands

  • Accounts Assist
  • Adams Moore Limited
  • AWR Accountants and Business Advisors
  • Cedar + Co
  • Coalesco Accountants Limited
  • Denarius Consulting
  • Harrison Beale & Owen
  • Mitten Clarke
  • Salhan Accountants
  • Stewart Fletcher & Barrett
  • The Chartwell Practice



Independent Firm of the Year - South East England

  • Aspirations Accountancy
  • DNS Associates
  • Fallows & Company
  • Fiander Tovell
  • Flemmings
  • Goringe Accountants
  • Midgley Snelling
  • Fish Partnership



Independent Firm of the Year - Greater London, England

  • Elman Wall
  • Gordons Knight & Co
  • Jenson Solutions
  • Nordens
  • Rodliffe Accounting



Community Award

  • Avon Accountancy Services
  • Dunkleys
  • Lamont Pridmore
  • KPMG



The Accountancy Practice Start-Up Award

  • Accounts and Legal
  • Christchurch Accountants
  • FS Accountants
  • Lockhart Business Advisory
  • Mint Accounting
  • Savoir Faire Accounting



Individual Excellence Awards


New Accountant of the Year

  • Emma Austin - Enterprise MA
  • Adam Bennett - KPMG
  • Leslie Cole - BDO
  • James Delve - Smith Cooper
  • Russell Gammon - KPMG
  • Jonathan Simons - Grant Thornton
  • Joe Sword - Nordens
  • Claire Thompson - Broomfield & Alexander
  • Phil Walters - Norton Accountancy



Accounting Technician of the Year

  • Sumit Agarwal - DNS Associates
  • Paul Donno - Jacobs Allen Limited
  • Julia Hill - KPMG



Training Team of the Year - Sponsored by ACCA

  • Flemmings
  • MHA MacIntyre Hudson
  • RSM Tenon



Audit and Tax Excellence Awards


Tax Award of the Year

  • Barber Harrison & Platt - BHP Private Client Team
  • Cameron Baum Tax Investigations department
  • Fitzgerald & Law
  • Grant Thornton - Large Corporate and International Tax team
  • James Cowper
  • Watson Buckle



Audit Award of the Year

  • Francis Clark
  • James Cowper
  • Price Bailey



Product Excellence Awards


Client Software Product of the Year

  • Access Group
  • Advanced Business Solutions
  • Boox
  • Clear Books
  • Cooper Parry
  • DNS Associates
  • FreeAgent
  • Intuit
  • Intuitive Business Intelligence
  • KashFlow
  • KPMG
  • m-hance Purchase Management
  • Prophix UK
  • Trintech
  • Xero



Practice Software Product of the Year

  • Clear Books
  • Intuit
  • IRIS Software Group
  • Keytime
  • Thomson Reuters



Training Provider of the Year

  • PCP limited
  • SWAT UK Limited



Employer Excellence Award



Best Employer

  • Bishop Fleming Chartered Accountants
  • Carter Backer Winter (CBW)
  • Charterhouse (Accountants)
  • Elman Wall
  • Evolution Business and Tax Advisors
  • Fish Partnership
  • Green & Co
  • Lamont Pridmore
  • RDP Newmans
  • Reeves & Co
  • Whittingham Riddell
  • WSM Partners



Online Accounting Award -

  • Boox
  • DEB Chartered Accountants
  • DNS Associates
  • Gordons Knight & Co
  • Jacobs Allen
  • Lamont Pridmore
  • The Finance Department
  • The Wow Company
  • Xebra Accounting


Tables are already selling fast so please secure your tables early to guarantee prime positioning on the night!
T: 0207 968 4529

 


 

 

 

Sponsors